Showing posts with label Kerala. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Kerala. Show all posts

Monday, June 21, 2010

ASIET,Kerala


ADI SHANKARA INSTITUTE OF ENGINEERING



Hi viewers i here by introduce a college ASIET a well private college which as approved by AICTE also. A very popular college which is well known for its reputations ,so you students can get a seat in this college and try to get good marks .Regular revision of subjects are done here ,so without any hesitation students can study here.Students of very megre marks can also get a seat thro management seats allocated ,with some considerable donation fees.So my advice student cannot enjoy a lot here, because they impose studies on you, so kindly dont join here if you are not interested .thank you students and viewers .ALL THE BEST

Adi Shankara Institute of Engineering & Technology was established at Kalady in the year 2001 with the aim of providing value added technical education with flair of professional excellence and ethical values. The college is run by ADI SANKARA TRUST, a registered trust which has carved a niche in educational arena by running Sree Sankara College and Sree Sarada Vidyalaya, both at Kalady. The College is affiliated to Mahatma Gandhi University, Kottayam and offers under-graduate courses approved by AICTE. Adi Shankara Institute of Engineering and Technology, Kalady has been accredited with ISO 9001:2008 Certification. This is the first new generation Engineering College to get the prestigious international standards certification for the quality system of technical education.ISO standards control the quality aspects from the moment a student enters the campus. From that moment, the transformation of the student into totally competent Engineer is the responsibility of the institution. The Certification is done by KPMG quality Registrar and accredited by the Dutch Council of Certification. At present the management of ASIET is in the hands of DR. B S Krishnan, the Managing Trustee. The college is headed by the Electronics Wizard Dr. S G Iyer, who ably assisted by a group of young, dedicated and competent faculty

VISION:

To provide good environment for individuals to transform into technologically superior, socially committed, spiritually elevated and nationally responsible citizens.

MISSION:

To build a strong centre of excellence in Engineering and Technology targeting global standards

QUALITY POLICY:

We are committed to serve the nation and humanity by bestowing quality education well grounded in the principles of engineering and technology and to provide an ambience that is conducive to the growth of professional education, industrial and social upliftment.

We aim at moulding totally competent professionals with ingenuity, adaptability, social commitment, ethical values and spiritual elevation who can provide innovative leadership in industry, government and academia.

We shall continually upgrade our quality management system and academic excellence through productive endeavour of the management and dedicated teamwork of our faculty.

COURSES OFFERED:

The College is affiliated to Mahatma Gandhi University, Kottayam and offers B-TECH Degree Courses in the following 6 disciplines.

1. B-TECH - Electrical and Electronics Engineering

2. B-TECH - Electronics and Communication Engineering

3. B-TECH - Computer Science and Engineering

4. B-TECH - Information Technology

5. B-TECH - Applied Electronics & Instrumentation

6. B-TECH - Mechanical Engineering

MBA

Two year full time MBA programmer, with specialization in the following disciplines.

· Finance

· Marketing

· Human Resource Management

DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRONICS AND ENGINEERING:

The Department provides excellent facilities to form globally competitive Electronics Engineers. A team of qualified and committed faculty members is providing quality education in order to make the students employable in industry as well as the field of research.

LAB FACILITIES:

The department provides state of the art laboratories equipped with high end equipments and other facilities to supplement the technical knowledge of the student. Experienced laboratory instructors are also keen in providing practical exposure to the students. Well equipped PCB Lab is another striking feature of the department.

Digital Lab

Electronics Lab

Microprocessor Lab

All the laboratories are equipped with simulation software and computing facilities in emerging fields like VLSI design, micro controllers, DSP and image processing. Department provides guidance and facilities to undertake mini projects as well as major projects to enhance their knowledge and expertise.

DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING:

Department of Electrical and Electronics has been one of the most important attractions of our institution right from its inception. Department aims at moulding competent inception. Electrical engineers with comprehensive knowledge in Electronics, control and instrumentation. To keep pace with the needs if the industry, department organizes seminars and technical talks with the help of experts from KSEB, TELK, VSSC etc.

LAB FACILITIES:

The Lab facilities are the best available. The laboratories are designed as per the latest standards and they consist of :

· Electrical Machines Lab

· Electrical Instrumentation and Power Electronics Lab

· MATLAB simulation laboratory is an added attraction

The department has eminent visiting faculty delivering special lectures on modern trends in Electrical Engineering.

Electrical Machines Lab

PowerElectronics Lab

DEPARTMENT OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERING:

Mechanical Engineering is one of the broadest areas of engineering with plenty of applications nearly every industry. The highly experienced faculty members of the department aim at the familiarizing the students with the fundamental concepts of thermodynamics, fluid mechanics, theory of machines, heat and mass transfer etc.

LAB FACILITIES:

The following laboratories are functioning under the department.

Heat Engine Lab

Hydraulics Machinary Lab

Machine Shop

Mechanical Engineering students are also given hands on experience in refrigeration, air conditioning, CAD, CAM, Cryogenics and TQM.

FACILITIES:

Hostel Facility

Arrangements have been made to provide good hostel facility for both boys and girls with strict overall supervision of the management.

The college has a mens hostel inside the campus that has the provision for accommodating around 50 students. As of now, during the development stage, the college also provides accommodation outside the campus for girls and boys. Additionally, a refined canteen is provided set in a clean and hygienic environment.

Library:

The college has a full fledged air-conditioned library with a fabulous collection of over 15,000 books in 3,000 titles and all the prominent journals and newspapers to keep the students well informed about the current trends in technical and non-technical scenario. The books in the reference section provide a deeper insight into the various subjects.


Placement Details

Batch

Passout Year

Total Placement

Batch V

2009

160

Batch IV

2008

170

Batch III

2007

186

Batch II

2006

180

Batch I

2005

178




2009 Batch

Sl No.

NAME OF THE COMPANY

Date

Venue

1

Infosys

7/03/2008

ASIET

2

TCS

19/03/2008

ASIET

3

Hexaware Technologies Ltd

2/04/2008

ASIET

Tuesday, February 3, 2009

Kerala Entrance Examination 2009

Applications are invited for the Kerala Engineering/Medical/Architecture/Agriculture/Veterinary courses in the State for 2009-2010.

Courses : 
(a) Medical (i) MBBS (ii) BDS (iii) BHMS (iv) BAMS (v) BSMS
(b) Agriculture (i) BSc. Hons. (Agriculture) (ii) BFSc. (Fisheries) (iii) BSc. Hons. (Forestry)
(c) Veterinary BVSc. & AH
(d) Engineering B.Tech. [including B.Tech. (Agricultural Engg.)/B.Tech. (Dairy Sc. & Tech.)
courses under the Kerala Agricultural University]
(e) Architecture B.Arch.
Candidates seeking admission to B.Arch. course should compulsorily appear and qualify
the National Aptitude Test in Architecture (NATA) conducted by the National Institute
of Advanced Studies in Architecture (NIASA).

Detailed information about the same can be found at Kerala Entrance Examinations Website

Monday, January 26, 2009

College of Engineering Thiruvananthapuram

College of Enginnering, Trivandrum more popularly known as CET was founded in the year 1939 . It is the first engineering college in the Travancore State and is rated as one of the Most Premier Insitute not only in Kerala but whole India.

According to one of the Surveys conducted by ,CET stands as the Top 47th College in India.

Spread over 150 acres of land in Trivandrum, CET offers undergraduate, postgraduate and Doctorl Programmes. The college has an intake of around 3500 students with 240 teaching staff and 500 non-teaching staff.

CET offers fulltime/parttime B.Tech, M.Tech, MBA & MCA Courses. Most of the courses are accredited by National Board of Accreditation (NBA) and have A/B grades.

The admission to the College is through the Kerala Engineering Entrance and is strictly based on the Rank in the Kerala Engineering Entrance.

A rank between 0 - 2000 is expected for a General Category student to get an admission in College of Engineering Thiruvananthapuram

B.Tech Degree Courses Offered

S.No Course Name No. of Seats
1 Civil Engineering 120
2 Mechanical Engineering 150
3 Electrical and Electronics Engineering 60
4 Electronics and Communication Engineering 60
5 Applied Electronics Engineering 60
6 Computer science & Engineering 60
7 Architecture (B. Arch.) 60

Part Time(BTech)

1. Civil Engineering
2. Electrical & Electronics Engineering
3. Mechanical Engineering
4. Electronics & Communication Engineering
5. Computer Science & Engineering

PG Programmes

MTech

CIVIL ENGINEERING
1. Structural Engineering
2. Geotechnical Engineering
3. Hydaulics Engineeing
4. Environmental Engineering
5. Transportation Engineering

ELECTRICAL & ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING
1. Power Systerm
2. Control System
3. Control & Guidance
4. Electrical Machines

MECHANICAL ENGINEERING
1. Thermal Science
2. Machine Design
3. Propulsion Engineering
4. Industrial Engineering
5. Industrial Refrigeration&Air Conditioning

ELECTRONICS & COMMUNICATION ENGiNEERING
1. Microwave & TV Engineering
2. Applied Electronics & Instrumentation

Other PG Programmes

1.MCA
2.MBA


2008 - BATCH PLACEMENTS

COMPANY ECE AE CS MCA EEE ME N CE P.G TOTAL
ABB0000420107
ACC0000110103
ACCENTURE342212113028
APPLIED MATERIALS0030000003
AREVA0000200002
ASHOK LEYLAND0000050005
BEL3000020016
CARITOR41030611016
CELSTREAM1001000002
CHAPO DUBAI0000000505
COGNIZANT1414158291863915158
CSC0000000000
DELOITTE11107121014
DELPHI1000300004
ELGI0000030003
ERNST&YOUNG1000000001
EXETER1100000103
FIDELITY01340611016
G.S ENGINEERING0000101002
GREAVES COTTON0000031004
HP2030000005
IBM581231621110682
IBS30001509422
InDSP1200000003
INFORMATICA0040000004
IOC0001101003
ITC0000010001
IVRCL0000020305
L&T00005600415
L&T e-ENGINEERING0000720009
L&T ECC00006221314
MAHINDRA&MAHINDRA00002530010
MICROSOFT0040000004
MIL CONTROLS0000020002
MINDTECK41022110011
MindTree569103000033
MOTOROLA2330000008
MURUGAPPA0000020002
NEST120100001317
NOKIA SIEMENS25530000015
OnMobile3000000003
PCS0011200026
S&P CONSTRUCTIONS0000201003
SAINT GOBAIN0000201003
SAMSUNG2230000007
SATYAM134292411036
SIMPLEX000003011014
TATAELXSI1200000014
TCS1311225835453
TIME0011001003
TOSHIBA53170000016
TRIUNE PROJECTS02014030010
UST GLOBAL101220341023
VERIZON0010000001
WIPRO1510551280151383
Total958283591291194712276812

Apart from all these, CET offers a Central Library, Central Computer Facility, Career Guidance and Placement Unit.

The College also offers a separate hostel for mens and ladies hostels. Mens hostel has 250 rooms and could accomodate 550 students and the ladies hostel has 140 rooms and could accomodate 300 students.

The College also offers College bus facility for those willing to avail the service.

The fee structure of the college is very nominal and the college is simply one of the best choices for B.Tech in Kerala.

Sunday, January 25, 2009

Best Engineering Colleges in Kerala

Here is a list of some of the Top Engineering Colleges in Kerala. All these colleges have excellent facilities,faculty and placements.

1. National Institute of Technology , Calicut
NIT Campus P.O. , Calicut - 673601
Phone : 0495 -2286101
Email : webmaster@nitc.ac.in
Website : http://www.nitc.ac.in

2. College of Engineering, Trivandrum
Trivandrum , 695016
Phone : 0471 - 2515502
Website : www.cet.ac.in

3. Model Engineering College, Cochin
Thrikkakara, Kochi - 682021
Phone : 0484 - 2577379
Email : principal@mec.ac.in
Website : www.mec.ac.in

4. Government Engineering College, Thrissur
Thrissur - 680009
Phone : 0487 - 2334590
Email : principal@getctcr.edu
Website : www.gectcr.edu

5. TKM College of Engineering , Kollam
TKM College P.O., Kollam - 5
Phone : 0474 - 2483875
Email : principal@tkmce.org.in
Website : www.tkmce.org.in

6.M.A. College of Engineering , Kothamangalam
Kothamangalam - 686666
Phone : 0485 - 2822363
Email : info@mace.ac.in
Website : www.mace.ac.in

7. SCT College of Engineering, Trivandrum
Pappanamcode, Trivandrum - 18
Phone : 0471 - 2490572
Email : principal@sctce.ac.in
Website : www.sctce.ac.in

8. Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Technology, Kottayam
Phone : 0481 - 2506153
Email : principal@rit.ac.in
Website : www.rit.ac.in

9.MES College of Engineering, Kuttipuram
Thrikkanapuram, Malappuram Dist - 679573
Phone : 0494-3051222
Email : info@mesengg.com
Website : www.mesengg.ac.in/

10.N.S.S. College of Engineering, Palghat
Palakad - 678008
Phone : 0491 - 2555900
Email : principal@nssce.ac.in
Website : www.nssce.ac.in

11. Rajagiri School of Engineering & Technology,Ernakulam
Rajagiri Valley, Kakkanad, Kochi - 682039
Phone : 0484 - 2427835
Email : office@rajagiritech.ac.in
Website : www.rajagiritech.ac.in

12.Government Engineering College, Barton Hill, Trivandrum
Barton Hill, Trivandrum - 695 035
Phone : 0471 - 2300484
Email : principal@gecbh.ac.in
Website : www.gecbh.ac.in

13.College of Engineering, Chengannur
Chenganur, Alapuzha Dist - 689121
Phone : 0479 - 2454125
Email : principal@ceconline.edu
Website : www.ceconline.edu

14.Cochin University of Science & Technology, Cochin
Cochin - 682022
Phone : 0484 - 2577290
Email : doe@cusat.ac.in
Website : www.cusat.ac.in

15. College of Engineering (LBS) , Kasaragod
Povval , PO Muliyar, Kasaragod - 671 542
Phone : 04994 - 250400
Email : principal@lbsce.org
Website : www.lbsce.org/

About Me

My photo
V are the group providing the best in all aspects of your needs
 
test blogger. Design by Wpthemedesigner. Converted To Blogger Template By Anshul Tested by Blogger Templates.